Our School Staff From September 2023-2024
EYFS: Acorn Class –
Teacher: Mrs Jaqueline Özcan, Mrs Kate Halford (Wed)
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Nicola Rowe, Mr Andrew McKenna, Miss Ellen Gourley (Mon-Fri a.m.), Miss Jodi Iggulden (Mon-Fri p.m.)
Year 1: Apple Tree Class –
Teacher: Mr George Clarke
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Asmaa Bechnnati, Mrs Zeena Thompson (Mon-Fri a.m.)
Year 2: Cherry Tree Class –
Teacher: Miss Alice Storr
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Asmaa Bechnnati, Mrs Debbie Moore (Tue, Thu pm)
Year 3: Birch Class –
Teacher: Miss Claudette Ramsay (Mon-Thu), Mrs Anna Holmes (Fri)
Teaching Assistant: Miss Alice Tinkler, Mrs Bharti Taneja
Year 4: Sycamore Class –
Teacher: Mrs Jenny Weston
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Zeena Thompson, Mrs Bharti Taneja
Year 5: Willow Class –
Teacher: Ms Samantha Chamberlain (Mon-Tue), Ms Genevieve Skinner (Wed-Fri)
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Debbie Moore (Mon-Fri a.m.), Mrs Carrie Spight (Mon-Tue p.m.), Mrs Zeena Thompson (Mon, Wed, Fri p.m.), Mrs Bharti Taneja
Year 6: Oak Class –
Teacher: Mrs Claire Sofflet (Mon to Wed, Fri), Mrs Anna Holmes (Thu)
Teaching Assistant: Miss Ellen Gourley, Mrs Carrie Spight, Mrs Bharti Taneja
Staff
| Role
| Other Responsibilities
|
Carole Etchie
| Headteacher
| Assessment Behaviour CPD Collective Worship Lead Emergency First Aid Governor Committees Chess Club KS1 Team Leader Prevent Lead Mental Health Music Team Safeguarding and Child Protection Lead Safer Recruitment SMSC Lead
English Team Assessment Attendance Pupil Premium Lead ECT Induction Lead CPD Safeguarding Team |
Samantha Chamberlain
| Assistant Head
Class Teacher - Willow Class (Year 5)
|
|
Claire Sofflet (Monday to Wednesday, Friday)
| KS2 Team Leader Class Teacher - Oak Class (Year 6)
| Emergency First Aid Maths Subject Leader PE Co -lead Curriculum Lead Trainee Students ECT Mentor Y6 SATs Lead Netball club
|
Jacqueline Özcan
| EYFS Team Lead Class Teacher - Acorn Class (EYFS)
| Emergency First Aid Phonics Lead Music Lead (alongside Mrs Etchie) Art Lead ECT mentor Choir Behaviour Safeguarding Team
|
Louise Cadwallader (Thursday & Friday) Please contact by email:
| Special Educational Needs, Disability
| Behaviour Emergency First Aid EAL Mental Health Team
|
Staff
| Role
| Other Responsibilities |
Kate Halford | Class Teacher - Acorn Class (EYFS - Wed) | |
Alice Storr | Class Teacher - Cherry Tree Class (Year 1/2) |
|
George Clarke | Class Teacher - Apple Tree Class (Year 1/2) | British Values Computing Club DT/STEM Emergency First Aid |
Claudette Ramsay
| Class Teacher - Birch Class (Year 3) | British Values Emergency First Aid STEM Team (Science) PE Co-lead Netball Club |
Anna Holmes
| Class Teacher - Birch Class (Year 3) Oak Class (Year 6) | British Values Emergency First Aid PSHE Lead RE Lead |
Jenny Weston | Class Teacher - Sycamore Class (Year 4) | Eco Club Emergency First Aid STEM Team Habitat Garden Project
|
Genevieve Skinner
| Class Teacher - Willow Class (Year 5) | British Values English Team Geography Lead
|
Claire Sofflet
| Class Teacher - Oak Class (Year 6) | British Values Emergency First Aid English Lead Library/ Reading Club
|
Staff
| Role
| Other Responsibilities
|
Lori Smith
| EYFS Teaching Assistant Midday Supervisor | Emergency First Aid EYFS Keyworker Supporting SEND
|
Nicola Rowe | KS1 Teaching Assistant
| Emergency First Aid Paediatric First Aid Supporting Phonics and Reading Interventions
|
Asmaa Bechnnati | KS1 Teaching Assistant
| Emergency First Aid Supporting Phonics and Reading Interventions
|
Debbie Moore | KS2 Teaching Assistant
| EAL support PPA cover Speech and Language Coordinator 1:1 Rainbow sessions
|
Carrie Spight | KS1/ KS2 Teaching Assistant
| Emergency First Aid School Clubs Co-ordinator Supporting SEND
|
Denise Loveridge | KS2 Teaching Assistant
| Supporting SEND 1:1 Rainbow Time
|
Zeena Thompson | KS2 Teaching Assistant
| Emergency First Aid PPA cover Supporting Intervention Groups
|
Andrew McKenna | KS2 Teaching Assistant
| Emergency First Aid Supporting SEND
|
Bharti Taneja | KS2 Teaching Assistant
| Emergency First Aid Support Lunchtime Lego Sessions
|
Ellen Gourley | KS1/ KS2 Teaching Assistant
| Emergency First Aid Supporting SEND
|
Jodi Iggulden
| EYFS/KS1 Teaching Assistant | Paediatric First Aid EYFS Keyworker Supporting SEND
|
Alice Tinkler | EYFS Teaching Assistant
| EYFS Keyworker Supporting SEND
|
Staff
| Role
| Other Responsibilities |
Viola Lau
| Office Administrator
| Emergency First Aid
|
Hongmei Gao
| Finance Manager
| Lettings, Premises
|
Iris Considine (Tuesday and Friday)
| PA to Headteacher; Clerk to Governors
| Support Office Admin
|
Staff
| Role
| Other Responsibilities |
Andrew McKenna
| Caretaker
| Ensure premises meets Health and Safety standards Emergency First Aid
|
Duncan Germany
| Caretaker
| Ensure premises meets Health and Safety standards Emergency First Aid
|
Staff
| Role
| Other Responsibilities |
Sandra Parish
| Midday Co-ordinator
| Emergency First Aid PPE resource Co-ordinator
|
Alison Semerene
| Midday Supervisor
| Emergency First Aid
|
Carrie Spight
| KS2 Midday Supervisor
| Emergency First Aid
|
Denise Carlton
| Midday supervisor
| Emergency First Aid
|
Granon Cheung
| KS1 Midday Supervisor
| Emergency First Aid
|
Hayley Lewis
| KS1 Midday Supervisor
|
|
Jennifer Pemble
| KS1 Midday Supervisor
| Emergency First Aid
|
Lindsey Smith
| KS2 Midday Supervisor
|
|
Lori Smith
| Midday Supervisor
| Emergency First Aid
|
Staff
|
Alison Semerene
|
Sally-Ann Calladene
|
TBC
|