Menu
  • Meridian
  • Primary School
  • Comberton, Cambridge
  • Learning for life, striving for excellence

Clubs

Spring Term 2023/2024    

 

Monday    
08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall [start date - TBC]

12:30-13:30 Lunch Club provided by Premier Education for all pupils (paid)) – School Field [start on 8/1-25/3]

13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club for Yr 3-6 (free) –  Lee Building [start on 8/1]

13:00-13:30 Eco Club for Yr 3-6 (free) –  Sycamore Classroom [start on 15/1]
15:30-16:20 Netball Club for Yr 6 (free) – KS2 Playground [start date - 5/2]

 
Tuesday   

08:20-08:50 Orchestra for Yr 3-6 (paid) – Hall [start on 9/1]

13:00-13:30 Chess Club for Yr 3-6 (free) – ICT Suite [start on 9/1]
15:30-16:20 Netball Club for Yr 5 (free) – KS2 Playground start date - 6/2]


Wednesday     

08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall [start date - TBC]

08:20-08:50 Steel Pan Orchestra for Yr 4-6 (paid) – Music Room [start on 10/1]

12:30-13:30 Lunch Club provided by Premier Education for all pupils (paid)) – School Field [start on 10/1-27/3]

12:30-13:00 Lego Club for Yr 1-2 (free) – Chestnut Classroom [start on 10/1]
13:00-13:30 Reading Club for all pupils (free) - Library [start on 10/1]

15:30-16:10 Choir for Yr 3-6 (free) – Hall [start on 10/1]
15:30 – 16:30
Multi-Sports Club provided by Premier Education for Yr 3-6 (paid) – School Field [start on 10/1-20/3]


Thursday     
08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall [start date - TBC]

13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club for Yr 3-6 (free) – Lee Building [start on 11/1]
12:30-13:15  Football by Alex Minei for Y1-2 (paid) – School Field [start date - 11/1]
15:30-16:30 Gymnastic
provided by Premier Education for Y1-2 (paid) – School Hall [start on 11/1-21/3]

15:30-16:30 Tag Rugby Club [start date - 29/2-21/3]


Friday     
12:30-13:15 Football by Alex Minei for Y3-6 (paid) – School Field [start date - 12/1]
15:30-16:30 Girls Football provided by Cambridge United Football Club for Yr 3-6 (paid) – School Field [start date - 9/2-22/3]

15:30-16:30 Multi-Sports Club provided by Premier Education for Y1-6 (paid)) – indoors or outdoors [start on 12/1-22/3]

Autumn Term 2023/2024    

 

Monday    
08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall [start date - TBC]

12:30-13:30 Lunch Club provided by Premier Education for all pupils (paid)) – School Field [start on 11/9]

13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club for Yr 3-6 (free) –  Lee Building [start on 11/9]

13:00-13:30 Eco Club for Yr 3-6 (free) –  Sycamore Classroom [start on 18/9]
15:30-16:20 Netball Club for Yr 6 (free) – KS2 Playground [start on 18/9]

 
Tuesday   

08:20-08:50 Orchestra for Yr 3-6 (paid) – Hall [start on 12/9]

13:00-13:30 Chess Club for Yr 3-6 (free) – ICT Suite [start on 18/9]
15:30-16:20 Netball Club for Yr 5 (free) – KS2 Playground [start on 19/9]


Wednesday     

08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall [start date - TBC]

08:20-08:50 Steel Pan Orchestra for Yr 4-6 (paid) – Music Room [start on 13/9]

12:30-13:30 Lunch Club provided by Premier Education for all pupils (paid)) – School Field [start on 6/9]

12:30-13:00 Lego Club for Yr 1-2 (free) – Chestnut Classroom [start on 13/9]
13:00-13:30 Reading Club for all pupils (free) - Library [start on 20/9]

15:30-16:10 Choir for Yr 3-6 (free) – Hall [start on 1/11]
15:30 – 16:30
Multi-Sports Club provided by Premier Education for Yr 3-6 (paid) – School Field [start on 13/9]


Thursday     
08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall [start date - TBC]

13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club for Yr 3-6 (free) – Lee Building [start on 14/9]
12:30-13:15  Football by Alex Minei for Y1-2 (paid) – School Field [start on 14/9]
15:30-16:30 Gymnastic
provided by Premier Education for Y1-2 (paid) – School Hall [start on 14/9]

15:30-16:30 Tag Rugby Club by Cambridge Rugby Club [start on 21/9]


Friday     
12:30-13:15 Football by Alex Minei for Y3-6 (paid) – School Field [start on 15/9]
15:30-16:30 Girls Football provided by Cambridge United Football Club 
for Yr 3-6 (paid) – School Field [start on 22/9]

15:30-16:30 Multi-Skills Club provided by Premier Education for all pupils (paid)) – indoors or outdoors [start on 15/9]

Summer Term 2022/2023    

 

Monday    
08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall

13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) –  Lee Building
15:30-16:30 Netball Club Yr 6 (free) – KS2 playground 

 
Tuesday   

08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall

08:20-08:50 Orchestra Yr 3-6 (paid) – Hall

13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) – Lee Building
13:00-13:30 Chess Club Yr 3-6 (free) – ICT suite
15:30-16:30 Netball Club Yr 5 (free) – KS2 playground


Wednesday     

08:20-08:50 Steel Pan Orchestra Yr 4-6 (paid) – Music Room

08.20-08:50 Recorder Yr 3-6 (paid) – Hall

12:30-13:00 Lego Club Yr 1-2 (free)– Chestnut Class
13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) –  Lee Building

13:00-13:30 Reading Club (free) - Library
15:30-16:10 Choir KS2 (free)– Hall 
15:30 – 16:30 Athletics Yr 3-6 (paid) – KS2 field


Thursday     
08:40-09:00 Sensory Circuit for selected children – Hall

13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) – Lee Building
12:30-13:15  Football Y1-2 (paid) – School Field
15.30 – 16.30 Gymnastic KS1 (paid) – School Hall


Friday     
12:30-13:15 Football Y3-6 (paid) – Field
13:00-13:30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) – Lee Building
15:30-16:30 Girls Football Yr 3-6 (paid) – Field

15:30-16:30 Multi sports All pupils (paid)) – indoors or outdoors

Spring Term 2022/2023


Monday    
13.00-13.30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) –  Lee Building
15.30-16.30 Netball Club Yr 6 (free) – KS2 playground 

 
Tuesday    

08.20-08.50 Orchestra Yr 3-6 (paid) – Hall

13.00-13.30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) – Lee Building
12.55-13.25 Chess Club Yr 4-6 (free) – ICT suite
15.30-16.30 Netball Club Yr 5 (free) – KS2 playground


Wednesday    

08.20-08.50 Steel Pan Orchestra Yr 4-6 (paid) – Music Room

08.20-08.50 Recorder Yr 3-6 (paid) – Hall

12.30-13.00 Lego Club Yr 1-2 (free)– Chestnut Class
13.00-13.30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) –  Lee Building

13.00-13:30 Reading Club (free) - Library
15.30-16.10 Choir KS2 (free)– Hall 
15.30 – 16.30 Dodgeball Yr 3-6 (paid) – KS2 playground


Thursday    
12.00-12.30 Premier Sports Activity All pupils (free) – Playground and field
13.00-13.30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) – Lee Building
12.30-13.15  Football Y1-2 (paid) – School Field
15.30 – 16.30 Gymnastic KS1 (paid) – School Hall


Friday    
12.00-12.30 Premier Sports Activity All pupils (free) – Playground and field
12.30-13.15  Football Y3-6 (paid) – Field
13.00-13.30 Lunchtime Club Yr 3-6 (free) – Lee Building
15.30-16.30 Girls Football Yr 3-6 (paid)– Field

Welcome to the Meridian Primary School website. We welcome all communities at Meridian. We hope that our site will give you a flavour of the ethos and expectations of our school and highlight many of the amazing opportunities that the pupils at Meridian will be offered in their seven years with us.

MeridianPrimary School

  • Harbour Avenue
  • Comberton
  • Cambridge
  • CB23 7DD
Top